Privacy Policy

When you contact County Cars Sussex or use our services, including this website https://countycarssussex.com/ you are trusting us with information about you. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain:

  • what information we collect
  • how we use and store it
  • what rights you have in relation to your information

At County Cars Sussex, we are committed to user privacy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and according to the law. This policy applies to users of the website and our clients and customers. By providing us with your data, you confirm that you are over 13 years of age. By using this website you are legally agreeing to the terms within this policy. This applies from your first site visit. We may change this policy from time to time. If that happens, this page will be updated. We recommend you check this page before using the website to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes.

About Us

Our registered address is:
County Cars Sussex
4 North St,
Portslade,
Brighton
BN41 1DG

Contact forms
We use contact forms to collect your name and email address, as well as any other personal information given within your message.

Emails
We retain copies of emails sent to us on our servers. These may contain personal information (name, email address and any personal information in message contents).

Social media
We use social media to engage with our users and we link to our pages on Facebook. We hold details of our social media followers, according to what is shared by you and the platform concerned.

If you send us a direct message via social media, any personal information given by you will be held by us in accordance with this privacy policy. That means we hold your information where it is legitimate for our business interests and in order to provide our services to you. The third-party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

This website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Use of social sharing buttons is at your own discretion. Social media platforms may track and save your request to share a web page.

You should refer to the Privacy Policies of these channels to understand how they treat your data:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Cookies
This website uses cookies to track user behaviour on the website. Cookies are small files that are saved to your computer hard drive. This enables us to improve how the site functions and the services we offer through it. It enables us to provide you with a tailored experience when using the site. Before accessing the site, you will be asked to give consent to cookies being installed on your computer or device.

If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences/options menu in your device’s browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies, or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your device. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your device. However, if you do delete and block all cookies, parts of the site may not fully function.

You can see our cookie policy here

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing.

We keep all personal data as securely as possible. We never store credit card details. We only ever use third party payment processors. Our offices are not open to the general public. We ensure that personal data is not displayed on computers screens visible to passers.

Sharing information with third parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties unless we have gained your permission. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us or work with us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users – so long as those parties agree to keep your information secure and confidential. It also does not include institutions that require attendance registers for trainings/classes/events held at their premises. We may also release information when it’s appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others.

Data Security

Every effort has been made to ensure that technologies we use for collecting and holding data are safe and secure. Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by designated members of our team, who are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology .Our website is checked on a regular basis for security risks and vulnerabilities.

However, the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Users provide personal details at their own discretion and their own risk.

Site Security

We do not collect or store any information your credit card. We do not collect or store any information about your payment method’s passwords (WorldPay). We use third party payment providers who may store your credit card details. You can see WorldPay’s Privacy Policy here: https://online.worldpay.com/terms/privacy

Your Legal Rights

We recognise your legal rights with regards to your data and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws.

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests; legally, we are required to respond within one month of receiving the request and any other necessary information.

You have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that is inaccurate or incorrect.

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems at any time and without giving any reason. We will act on any such request without delay.

If you wish to make any such requests, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by emailing us.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 March 2022. We reserve the right to change it at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy when visiting the website following any changes.

Concerns and complaints

If you want to raise a concern or make a complaint about the use of your data, you can contact us by emailing using the contact form on the contact page. Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Call them on 0303 123 1113 or see the options for reporting issues at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.